A recent promotion for the Tattersalls Ireland September Yearling Sale

TATTERSALLS IRELAND SEPTEMBER YEARLING SALES

€150,000 Super Auction Stakes 2011

For as little as €5,500 (Timeform 108) and no higher than €40,000 (Timeform 113) we have been fortunate to select a high percentage of multiple winners.

Allan Bloodlines Fairyhouse Yearling Purchases (Multiple Winners)

All won at 2 or earlyish at 3

All except three currently in training

     
 Number of WinsBestHandicap MarkBest Annual TimeformYearling Price
    
Don’t Panic (IRE)510511340,000
Fathom Five (IRE)51001085,500
Titus Alone (IRE)61001028,000
Keyaki (IRE)7879714,500
Grand Vizier (IRE)6899633,000
Little Venice (IRE)586918,000
Victory Ide Say (IRE)2859120,000
Sir George (IRE)6828522,000
C’Mon You Irons (IRE)6798421,000
     
2010 – not yet multiple winners!   
Neduardo (IRE)179 17,000
Titus Two (IRE)180 6,500
Tourmaline (IRE)debut soon  4,500
Cahala Dancer (IRE)debut soon  6,000
     
   average15,690

In addition there is a list of single winners and of course some failures, but fortunately very few.   We approach 80% winners to selections, 95% winners or placed.  Our ratio for all northern hemisphere sales, including yearlings and horses in training for racing at home and abroad is over 70% winners / over 90% winners or placed.

This sale is a department store that has bargains and needs a lot of work to find them.  Our selection team of David Allan and Danni O’Neill turns the place upside down, so to speak.  We include unfashionable stallions provided that they have good percentages and new stallions.  We include overseas pedigrees – our Royal Ascot winning 2yo above (Titus Alone) is by Titus Livius out of a family full of American and Italian winners and his genetics were excellent.

The genetic checks are not applied until short short-lists are created following inspection.  Thereafter, we vet.

So…..if you might have a home for a modestly priced yearling whose owner will set aside highly fashionable stallions in favour of the price and the record, please let us know.

ALLAN BLOODLINES

01932 350660

07774 697640

davidallan@allanbloodlines.com

www.allanbloodlines.com

etc